Jump to content
  • Privacy Policy

    YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES AND WEB SITES IS SUBJECT TO YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

    SWG Legends respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you may provide while using our web sites and services. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you the notice of the following information:

    • Participation In the ESRB Online Privacy Program
    • The Web Sites and Services Covered by this policy
    • Our Policies concerning Children
    • Personal Information we Collect from You
    • Information on “Cookies” and Related Technology
    • How we Use and Share your Information that we Collect
    • Information about Links and Third Parties
    • How to Access or Change your Information
    • Other Important Agreements
    • Information for Persons outside the United States
    • Our Commitment to Secure the Personal Information collected
    • Notice of Changes to the Policy

    Our Participation in the ESRB Online Privacy Program

    This Policy confirm that SWG Legends is participating in the Entertainment Software Rating Board’s Privacy Online Program: ESRB Privacy Online. To protect your privacy to the maximum extent possible, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative and our web sites have been reviewed and certified by ESRB Privacy Online to meet established online information collection and use practices. As part of this program, we are subject to frequent audits of our sites and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by ESRB.

    If you have questions, complaints, or comments regarding this Policy, please contact Customer Service at support@swglegends.com.

    The Web Sites and Services covered by this Policy

    We currently operate the following web sites (the “Sites”):

    www.swglegends.com

    In addition, we own many other domain names that may redirect to the home page of the homepage and/or content-specific “subsites”. Examples of subsites are:

    www.bugs.swglegends.com

    www.chat.swglegends.com

    www.forums.swglegends.com

    www.homeshow.swglegends.com

    www.officers.swglegends.com

    www.support.swglegends.com

    www.wiki.swglegends.com

    From time to time, we may add new Sites that may not be listed above, but they will provide a link to this Policy, and will be governed by these terms.

    Our Policies Concerning Children

    SWG Legends actively complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and all other applicable laws and regulations concerning children and the internet.

    Children under the age of 13

    Because our Sites are directed to all ages of children under the ages of 13, SWG Legends does provide memberships to persons under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may create an account on the site, only the explicit permission via COPPA Parental Authorization. Once registered, your account will be deactivated until such authorization from a parent or guardian is received by Customer Service, upon which, the account can be activated.

    Children between the ages of 13 and 18

    If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, please let your parent or guardian know about this Policy and get his or her permission before you give us any of your personal identifiable information, before you use any of our message board, instant message or chat features. Don’t post your real name on a web site or message board, and never tell anyone online anything private about yourself or your family, including your phone number and address. Use screen names at all times.

    Information for Parents/Guardians

    SWG Legends encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to become familiar with the types of content available on the Internet, include our online game. Parents and guardians should regularly oversee their children’s use of email and other online communications and transactional features. Control tools are available from online services and software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment for kids.

    If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child has submitted his or her personal information without your permission or consent, SWG Legends will take reasonable steps to remove that information from the SWG Legends Database at your request. To request removal of your child’s information, please send us an email (to the address below) and be sure to include your message the same user name, password, and email address that your child submitted, contact us immediately at accounts@swglegends.com.

    What Personal Information we Collect from You

    General

    We do not collect any personal information from you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you decide to provide us your personal information (e.g., name, email address, and mailing address), we will only collect the personal information which is needed to fulfill your requests and our legitimate business objectives. If you refuse to divulge your personal information when requested, you will not be able to access certain areas on the Sites (such as chat rooms and message boards).

    Memberships and Registration

    In order for you to register with SWG Legends, we require you to provide us with an email address, state and country of residence, birth date and gender; we allow you to elect whether to also provide your real name. Some areas may allow you to visit as a guest and remain anonymous, however, you may not be able to access all the content and features of those areas without registering.

    You may be asked to choose a user or member name and password. Please do not use your real name or the real name of another person when selecting your user name. Please note that your username will be available to the Internet’s general public while you participate in some services, like chat rooms or message boards, so you should exercise discretion when using these services. Personal information disclosed by you without chat areas, instant message service, message boards, or during game play can be collected by other users of such services and may result in unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for protecting such information that you may disclose to third parties through our services (e.g. sending your telephone number to another user through the chat service). To the extent that you create a public profile that may be available to others on our sites and services, you are solely responsible for its content and accuracy at all times. To edit, change, or delete such information, follow the instructions on the web site.

    Online Games

    When you play any of the games offered and/or served by SWG Legends, or use any of the communication features on the Sites, your IP address (the internet protocol address from which you access any of the above) may be stored in our records. When any game is updated or “patched,” our patch routine may check your computer to see that you have the most recent version of game-specific files; when you communicate within any game, or any other communication feature, even “privately” to another person, you do so with the understanding that those communications go through our servers, can be monitored by us, you have no expectation of privacy in any of those communications and, accordingly, you expressly consent to monitoring of communications (including technical support and customer service communications) that you send and receive. When you log into one of our servers, your system specifications (such as OS, RAM, video card, monitor, system configuration, etc.) may be reviewed/recorded by us, for the purposes of analyzing and optimizing your game experience and in order to provide you with customer service.

    What Non-Personal Information we Collect from You

    General, aggregated, demographic, and non-personal information may be collected by SWG Legends. It will not be linked to any of your personal information, through cookies or other means, without your consent. This type of anonymous, aggregated profiling and session data may include information that you have provided to use through surveys, polls, etc., but will not be tied to any personal information, without your consent. It may also include aggregated anonymous information about site usage and the customer base.

    As part of the registration process for some services, you may be asked to provide information that does not personally identify you. For example, you may be asked to provide information concerning your entertainment preferences, gaming habits, and the like. This information is generally optional but may be included in your account profile and tied to personal information. SWG Legends requests this information to understand you better and to also bring to your attention new services, programs, or offers that may be of interest to you.

    In many cases, SWG Legends, will automatically collect certain non-personal information about your use of its sites and services. SWG Legends might collect, among other things, information concerning the type of internet browser or computer operating system you are using, the domain name of your internet service provider, your “click path” through the SWG Legends site, and the web site or advertisement that was linked to or from the SWG Legends site when you visited. To do this, SWG Legends may use cookies and other technology (see below). Your visits to our web sites, and information provided through technologies, will be anonymous unless you provide us with personal information or have provided such information in the past.

    Information on Cookies and Related Technology

    SWG Legends web sites, and some services and advertisements on such sites, may contain “cookies.” A cookie ie a piece of data that is sent to your browser, which will store the cookie on your computer, if your browser has been enabled to accept cookies. Clear gifs (also known as “web beacons”) assist in the delivery of cookies.

    SWG Legends uses cookies, clear gifs, frames, server log analysis and other technology to customize your experience with our sites and services. Personal information collected through the use of these technologies will be handled according to this policy.

    Most internet browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions or “Help” screen to learn more about how to manage cookies. Please note however, that if you block cookies, some portions of the SWG Legends web sites and services may not function properly.

    How we Use and Share the Information that we Collect from You

    Personal information which we collect for a particular purpose will only be saved and used for that purpose, as described in this policy.

    We may use the information we collect from you for the purpose of providing you with technical support, customer service, and account maintenance. We use the information we collect to learn what you like, tailor your experience accordingly, and to improve web sites and our other products. We send email to our members who want to receive email from us. However, if you don’t want to receive email from us, you can “opt out” of receive it at the time you register as a member on our web sites or each time we request information from you. If you change your mind and wish to stop receiving emails from us, you may also choose to opt out by following the steps described in each such email.

    Except as described in this policy, we will not give any of your personal information to any third party without your express approval, and the only personal information we will ask you if you want us to share with third parties is your email address. If you don’t want us to share your email address you can tell us that by clicking on “No” in the box at the time you register as a member, or each time we request information from you, or at other points. We sometimes share general, demographic, or aggregated (not personal) information with third parties about our user base, but that information does not, and will never include personal information.

    You will be deemed to have consented to the disclosure to, and use by, a subsequent owner or operator of the sites, of any personal information contained in the SWG Legends Database for such site, if SWG Legends or one of its companies assigns all of its rights and obligations regarding the use of your personal information at the time of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, sale of all or substantially all of SWG Legends or such SWG Legends corporate assets to a subsequent owner or operator, or similar event.

    Information about Links and Third Parties related to our Sites and Services

    This policy applies only to information collected online by SWG Legends through web sites maintained by SWG Legends and affiliated companies that SWG Legends may own or control. From time to time, we may provide links to third party web sites. This policy does not apply to third party web sites, whether we provide a link to such sites or not, so we encourage you to review the policies of all such sites carefully, as your rights will be governed by those third party policies and not by SWG Legends. Additionally, there may be unauthorized third party web sites that may be providing links from their sites to our websites without our knowledge or control. We are not responsible for the content of any third party websites, expressly disclaim any statements or assertions made on such websites, and deny all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other sites or advertisements contained therein.

    How You may Access, Change, or Delete your Information

    If you change your mind and do not want to receive emails from us and/or to have us share your name and email address (or other personal information) with third parties, you may send an email to us at accounts@swglegends.com. Subject to security and privacy concerns (e.g., regarding your password), we will give you the ability to review, correct, delete, and/or update your information. To do so, you may send an email at accounts@swglegends.com. If you choose to have your personal information removed from our active databases, we will do so within a reasonable time after your request and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is not used (except as may be required by law) by SWG Legends after your notification to us.

    Other Important Agreements that Govern Usage of our Sites and Services

    In addition to this policy, your rights and obligations concerning our websites, services, and online games are governed by the applicable website terms of service, the applicable game’s end user license and/or terms of use, and other applicable policies, guidelines, and requirements. When you sign up to use our services, please review each such agreement carefully, as you must agree to be bound by each such agreement before you may use the service.

    Information for Persons outside the United States

    By consenting to this policy, you confirm that your command and knowledge of English (or in some cases, French, German, or Spanish) is sufficient to understand the terms and conditions, set forth, therein.

    For persons in European Union countries, as used herein, terms such as “personal information” refer to “personal data” as defined by the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“Directive”). We will not collect any personal data from you unless you provide it voluntarily by providing us with your freely given specific and informed consent. By using SWG Legends websites or services, you agree that we may transfer your personal information outside the European Union in connection with the purposes stated in this policy. Your personal data may be transferred to the United States (and/or other non-EU jurisdictions, as applicable).

    Our Commitment to Secure the Personal Information we have Collected

    While SWG Legends takes precautions against possible breaches in its websites and customer database, no website or internet transmission is completely secure. Consequently, SWG Legends cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Your use of SWG Legends sites and services is at your own risk. SWG Legends urges you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by memorizing your password or keeping it in a safe place (separate from your account information), logging out of your user account, closing your web browser.

    Whenever you give SWG Legends sensitive or confidential information, SWG Legends will take commercially reasonable steps to protect the information by establishing a secure connection with your web browser. SWG Legends employs a security technology known as a secure-socket-layer (“SSL”) to protect the transmission of sensitive information to the site.

    Notice of Changes to the Policy

    SWG Legends reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying registered users via email of the existence of a new policy and/or posting the new policy on the SWG Legends sites. All changes to the policy will be effective when posted, and your continued use of any SWG Legends site or service after the posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

    Last Updated: 23 August 2016

  • Getting Started

  • Discord


SWG: Legends is a non-profit community project dedicated to the development of Star Wars Galaxies™.
×